Categories :
[…] Categories :

What is an interlocutory judgment of partition?

What is an interlocutory judgment of partition?

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720, if a court finds that a plaintiff is entitled to partition, then the court “shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property.” (Emphasis added.)

What is a judgment of partition?

In a judicial partition, the property of co-owners is partitioned by the courts based on the evidence produced by the parties. A partition can be in kind or in money.